Just For Kids

Young Hoosier Book Award Winners

Go to the Young Hoosier Book Award web site for an overview of the award:

The Young Hoosier Book Awards


Winners: (click on a title to see if the Library has it)

2008
Picture Book: Minnie's Diner: A Multiplying Menu written by Dayle Ann Dodds and illustrated by John Manders
Intermediate: Escaping the Giant Wave by Peg Kehret
Middle Grades: So B. It by Sarah Weeks


2007
Picture Book: Arrowhawk by Lola Schaefer
Intermediate: Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins
Middle Grades: Abduction! by Peg Kehret
2006
Picture Book: My Lucky Day by Keiko Kasza
Intermediate: The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
Middle Grades: The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
2005
Picture Book: Ted by Tony DiTerlizzi
Intermediate: Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech
Middle Grades: Romiette and Julio by Sharon Draper
2004
Picture Book: The Monster Who Ate My Peas by Danny Schnitzlein
Intermediate: Ghost Soldier by Elaine Marie Alphin
Middle Grades: Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brashares
2003
K-3 Mr. Tanen’s Tie by Maryann Cocca-Leffler
4-6 Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
6-8 Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
2002
K-3: Hooway for Wodney Wat by Helen Lester
4-6: Cliff Hanger (National Parks Mystery #3) by Gloria Skurzynski & Alane Ferguson
6-8: Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix
2001
K-3: Akiak by Robert Blake
4-6: Small Steps by Peg Kehret
6-8: Forged by Fire by Sharon Draper
2000
K-3: Double Trouble in Walla Walla by Andrew Clements
4-6: Saving Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
6-8: Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

1999
K-3: My Little Sister Ate One Hare by Bill Grossman
4-6: Frindle by Andrew Clements
6-8: Twisted Summer by Willo Davis Roberts

1998
K-3: Heart of a Tiger by Marsha Diane Arnold
4-6: Mick Harte Was Here by Barbara Park
6-8: Doom Stone by Paul Zindel
1997
K-3: Harvey Potter's Balloon Farm by Jerdine Nolan
4-6: Wayside School Gets a Little Stanger by Louis Sachar
6-8: Nightjohn by Gary Paulsen
1996
K-3: Zomo the Rabbit by Gerald McDermott
4-6: Ghost in the House by Betty Ren Wright
6-8: Harris and Me by Gary Paulsen
1995
K-3: Enchanted Wood by Ruth Sanderson
4-6: Horror at the Haunted House by Peg Kehret
6-8: Whispers from the Dead by Joan Lowery Nixon
1994
K-3: The Dog Who Had Kittens by Polly Robertus; illus. by Janet Steven
4-6: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
6-8: Strider by Beverly Cleary
1993
K-3: Picture Book: Tuesday by David Wiesner
4-6: Dead Man in Indian Creek by Mary Downing Hahn
6-8: The Face on the Milk carton by Caroline Cooney
1992
K-3: Picture Book: Heckedy Peg by Don and Audrey Wood
4-6: Nightmare Mountain by Peg Kehret
6-8: Don't Look Behind You by Lois Duncan
1991
4-6: Ten Kids, No Pets by Ann Martin
6-8: Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
1990
4-6: Fudge by Charlotte Graeber
6-8: The Dark and Deadly Pool by Lois Lowery Nixon
1989
4-6: Christine's Ghost by Betty Ren Wright
6-8: Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn
1988
4-6: Babysitting is a Dangerous Job by Willo Davis Roberts
6-8: A Deadly Game of Magic by Joan Lowery Nixon
1987
4-6: The War With Grandpa by Robert Kimmel Smith
6-8: Third Eye by Lois Duncan
1986
4-6: When the Boys Ran the House by Joan Carris
6-8: Stranger with My Face by Lois Duncan
1985
Operation: Dump the Chump by Barbara Park
1984
Jelly Belly by Robert Kimmel Smith
1983
Superfudge by Judy Blume
1982
Help! I'm a Prisoner in the Library by Eth Clifford
1981
The Goof that Won the Pennant by Jonah Kalb
1980
Don't Hurt Laurie by Willo Davis Roberts
1979
Ghost on Saturday Night by Sid Fleischman

1978
Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson
1977
How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell

1976
Are You There, God? It's Me Margaret by Judy Blume
1975
Trumpet of the Swan by E.B. White


Having trouble connecting to one of the links? Let us know.

Back to Just for Kids - Books, Magazines and Reading

Back to Just For Kids page

Back to HPL home page

© Hammond Public Library, 564 State Street, Hammond, IN 46320; (219) 931-5100