1967 Obits - S
Surname Given Age Date Page Maiden Note
Sabat Chester J. 40 March 3 B-6

Saberniak Florian 67 June 14 F-8

Sabo Cecilia 79 October 3 A-4

Sabo Frank L. 64 October 31 B-6

Sacco Carl Jr. 23 July 23 D-8

Sadler John R. 66 March 30 C-5

Sajek Frank 53 February 5 D-8

Sako Clara L.
January 23 B-4

Salow Harold R. 44 June 17 B-6

Sambor Mary 70 April 3 B-5

Sambrookes Samuel 88 September 5 B-10

Sambrooks Elizabeth 89 May 1 A-4

Sambrooks William 59 November 5 E-2

Samples Henry T. 77 December 17 E-2

Sanchez Victoria L.
January 5 A-10

Sandefur Harry P. 69 February 28 A-6

Sandelski Andrew G. 53 May 31 D-6

Sanders Carl L. 57 January 16 A-6
Picture included.
Sanders Clarence 16 June 13 A-8

Sanders Stanley 51 October 8 D-4

Sanford Jay 29 September 14 C-13

Sangers Dorothy 50 July 11 B-7

Sankowski Edward 54 November 24 D-4

Sansone Marilynn E. 30 June 14 F-8

Santino Anthony 42 March 27 A-4

Santos Edward P. 19 May 1 1, A-4

Sarbon John A. 46 October 16 C-6

Sarnecki Stanley 51 October 4 C-7

Sassano Louis Joseph (Chink) 59 September 19 B-5

Saulienie Konstancija 85 February 9 B-3

Saum Roy G. 81 August 18 B-5

Saunders Orin 72 July 17 C-4

Saunders Ralf T. (Corporal) 21 November 17 D-4
Picture included.
Savanyu Steve 74 October 22 C-6

Sax Rebecca 85 December 8 D-4

Scaggs Leonard W. 44 September 12 B-6

Scasny Peter 80 October 16 C-6

Schab Eleanor M. 41 April 5 B-6

Schaefer Amanda I. 90 June 12 A-4

Schaefer Cyril C. 64 June 1 D-6

Schaeffer Henry George 60 February 9 B-3

Schafer Lena M. 77 August 27 D-14

Schafer Roland E. 71 July 2 C-10

Schaffer Anton 80 February 26 F-2

Schaller Mark Alan 15 August 25 D-3

Schappi Henry 71 September 20 B-8

Schatte Mary L. 87 July 9 C-6

Scheer Charles L.
May 2 C-4

Scheeringa George 44 September 12 B-6

Scheffel Mary L. 43 September 7 B-6

Scheffki Pauline 83 September 22 A-15

Scheidt Dennis 18 June 14 F-8

Schepel Gerrit 51 January 1 C-7

Schierstedt LaVerne J. 51 October 26 B-8

Schilling Louise 75 October 4 C-7

Schillo Claire 64 December 19 B-7

Schillo Ora Ann 75 November 21 B-4

Schlarp Edward 47 July 5 B-6

Schlueter John H.
July 28 B-3

Schlueter Marie D. 74 September 22 A-15 Schaub
Schmidt Anna (Ursu) 73 October 9 C-5

Schmidt Edward 75 November 5 E-2

Schmidt Hermine 92 August 8 A-5

Schmidt Jack Edward 42 August 30 B-14

Schmitz Mattias 68 August 30 B-14

Schmueser Emma M. 78 November 12 E-4

Schneider Clarence P. 62 January 16 A-6

Schneider Flora Evelyn 59 January 23 B-4

Schneider Phillip 84 February 23 A-8

Schoenradt Dorothy L. 43 June 22 1

Schone Ralph (Dr.) 46 March 28 1

Schoon Warren M. 44 September 13 E-2

Schreiber Agnes 77 October 22 C-6

Schreiber Charles J. 63 August 18 B-5

Schreiber Gilbert 66 December 7 C-10

Schreiber Michael 67 February 2 A-4

Schricker Henry F. (Governor)
January 1 C-7
Picture included.
Schroeder Anna F. 57 April 30 F-4

Schroeder Rudolph A. 70 January 15 C-6

Schrum Fred W. 96 April 28 B-8

Schulp Richard J. 82 May 26 B-8

Schultz Delores L. 52 April 16 E-12

Schultz Dora 90 September 28 B-10

Schultz Dorothy 38 January 16 A-6

Schultz Gustave H. 83 August 3 B-9

Schultz Lillian 75 March 23 B-6

Schumann Erich F. 84 November 21 B-4

Schumann Violet Kuehl 63 December 13 B-6

Schumm Sophia 79 May 22 B-4

Schupp Mathias 81 October 9 C-5

Schutt Arthur W. 65 February 19 C-12

Schutz Richard J. 21 August 6 B-9
Picture included.
Schwader Otto
October 15 F-2

Schwegmann Raymond 72 August 3 B-9

Scott Iva B. 82 April 11 A-13

Scott Kathryn 72 August 14 A-6

Scott Willie 53 June 7 B-8

Scripture Everett R. 63 January 23 B-4

Sebastian Louis B. 74 July 2 C-10

Sebenste Josephine 71 February 15 C-6

Segneri Victor Infant September 7 B-6

Seibert David N.
August 11 B-5

Seitzinger Martin D. 62 November 14 B-6

Sekularac Millie 15 January 8 B-6

Serdar George 79 October 30 A-6

Seroczynski Carl B. 68 September 21 A-8

Serverin Herman 81 November 29 B-12

Sessa Concette 65 June 11 B-8

Sestrich Anna 77 February 6 A-8

Severin Herman 81 November 30 D-2

Sevoiech Kathy D. (Kitty Lynn) 19 November 24 D-4

Sexton Lee A. 66 February 5 D-8

Seymour Thomas J. 75 February 5 D-8

Shackelford John H. 84 March 27 A-4

Shaddick Wilbert H. 62 December 17 E-2

Shadwell Robert O., Sr 46 March 5 B-6

Shaefer James D. 61 April 30 F-4

Shake Charles M. 61 June 17 B-6

Shanley Genevieve 70 September 6 C-8

Shanta Charles 88 January 8 B-6

Sharp Clara 93 September 22 A-15

Sharp Keith 20 September 21 A-8

Sharp Luther D. 59 August 6 B-9

Sharp Mary 61 July 12 A-2

Shaw Anita Mosca 53 May 7 D-14

Shaw Edith Marie 59 July 31 C-4

Shaw George 71 October 26 B-8

Shay Robert 52 April 5 B-6

Shay Vernon J. (Buck) 68 June 19 A-6

Shea Joseph F. 62 October 23 A-8

Shearer Mary J. 65 June 25 C-6

Shearer Walter 77 November 1 E-8

Sheffield John H. 78 June 7 B-8

Shell Marshall M. 54 November 2 B-5

Shepherd Pearl 60 February 23 A-8

Sheppard George Oliver 84 May 17 C-3

Sherer Edna 59 May 24 B-8

Sherman Florence Poppen 68 July 5 1
For full obituary, see July 7, B-6
Sherrow Harry R. 74 October 31 B-6

Shields John A. 2 November 22 1

Shields William L. 4 November 22 1

Shoemaker Charles C. 81 January 10 A-4

Shoffner Ethel S. 84 August 24 B-10

Sholtis Andrew R. 59 March 3 B-6

Shope John T. 54 June 22 B-4

Shores Abijah 70 July 2 C-10

Shoulders Donald L. 32 May 10 C-16

Shoulders James R. 59 March 6 B-4

Shovan James Richard 46 November 6 B-4

Shryock Bertha L. 74 January 5 A-10

Sickles Clarence (Shorty), Sr. 59 January 3 A-6

Siderius Aleatta V. 67 April 9 F-7

Siebert Sylvester E. 64 July 27 C-8

Siegler Anna Maria 69 June 28 B-6

Siemering Alfred A. 73 November 15 F-7

Sikora Mary 75 February 19 C-12

Silvasi Anthony 63 February 17 A-8

Silver Gertrude 85 January 22 B-14

Silverman William 77 July 30 B-10

Sima James 57 December 21 B-6

Simmons Bryant Charles 3 weeks March 19 B-6

Simon Elizabeth 83 January 20 A-10

Simpson Deomia 72 June 30 B-6

Simulia Janko 76 January 11 C-4

Sinclair Mary Lynn 9 September 7 B-6

Sinclair Sarah Elizabeth 18 September 7 B-6

Sindrik John 85 December 31 C-10

Sipka Anthony 84 October 27 D-5

Sirak John 55 February 6 A-8

Sirbu Ana C. 91 August 20 C-10

Sisk Beulah G. 67 November 30 D-2

Sitze Jerry 27 March 19 B-6

Siwoski John 78 January 3 A-6

Skarphol Robert 20 March 12 D-10

Skarpinski Edward 80 February 1 B-4

Skertich Theresa 39 May 25 A-8

Sknerski Regina 37 January 8 B-6

Skoczen Edward A. 55 November 22 B-6

Skok John Paul 54 October 22 C-6

Skolak David 20 June 9 1

Skorupa Joseph 70 June 5 A-6

Skorupka Helen 68 May 8 B-4

Skowronski Henry W. 56 March 22 B-6

Skrip Susan 77 February 19 C-12

Skrzyniarz Adam 75 December 5 C-5

Sliazas Anella 77 June 2 B-8

Slichter Catherine L. 81 November 19 D-14

Small Albert 47 October 31 B-6

Smallwood Michael 18 June 17 B-6

Smaron Anna 73 March 22 B-6

Smart Elvin L. 80 May 3 B-10

Smeltzer David 2 March 26 B-4

Smeltzer James E. 35 August 14 A-6

Smeltzer Robert 23 March 21 A-6

Smeltzer Susan 22 March 21 A-6

Smiley Maude 80 February 20 A-8

Smith Amanda A. 74 October 26 B-8

Smith Bruce E. 61 December 10 E-8

Smith Clara 80 February 22 B-8

Smith Columbus L. 71 June 30 B-6

Smith Donald Gene 30 October 26 1, B-8

Smith Edgar (Smitty) 74 April 18 A-8
Nickname given April 19, B-7
Smith Edna 82 April 27 B-3

Smith Elizabeth 79 March 17 A-12

Smith Emma M. 95 December 24 B-8

Smith Gayla 4 June 20 1

Smith George E. 64 December 3 C-2

Smith Hazel Mae 70 July 24 A-4

Smith Ivan H. Jr. 47 May 28 C-4

Smith John 75 June 6 B-3

Smith Katie 78 April 11 A-13

Smith Lena M. 63 March 19 B-6

Smith Lyla Block 82 June 4 C-14

Smith Lynville
November 13 1

Smith Mabel S. 83 April 12 B-10

Smith Mae 51 August 20 C-10

Smith Oscar L. 59 March 16 B-5

Smith Percy S. 80 April 23 C-7

Smith Raymond O. 67 July 10 C-4

Smith Robert E. 38 November 5 E-2

Smith Russell B. 76 November 17 D-4

Smith Timothy H. 17 April 30 F-4

Smith Walter B. 64 May 14 D-12

Smith William E. 66 January 4 B-10

Smithhurst Ira (Smitty) 77 March 13 A-6

Smolen Paul A.
April 27 B-3

Smulski Sophie 51 November 27 A-6

Smundin Silvio 22 September 15 B-3

Smutzer Frances 46 July 30 B-10

Snider Elizabeth 73 July 30 B-10

Snyder Dorothy M. (Beanblossom) 47 January 19 B-9

Snyder Edith Turner 77 July 27 C-8

Snyder Floyd A. 68 January 16 A-6

Snyder Robert T. 58 January 29 C-10

Sobak Lee W. 8 June 20 B-5

Sobcza Mathew 93 January 4 B-10

Sobieski Tillie 84 October 22 C-6

Sobolewski Chester 40 January 8 B-6

Socha Andrew 62 June 5 A-6

Socka Andrej A. 55 November 26 D-12

Solt Claudine 58 October 13 B-9

Soltis Joseph 64 January 13 A-10

Soltys Emilia 72 November 24 D-4

Soos James 81 February 1 B-4

Soos Theresa A. 84 November 12 E-4

Sopsic Ann 68 November 5 E-2

Soubt Sam Hamad 65 October 9 C-5

Sowa Cecelia 68 March 14 C-4

Sowa Mary 71 July 7 B-6

Sowa Stephen 24 August 15 A-4

Sowula Frances 80 April 30 F-4

Spaniol Meta 64 July 16 D-11

Spanko John 69 November 3 B-8

Sparks Henry 56 May 21 E-4

Speaks Lester 73 July 24 A-4

Spear Anna R.
April 16 E-12

Speck Harvey C. 78 October 13 B-9

Specker Arthur H. 69 January 24 B-3

Speelmon Ann 52 March 29 C-14

Speichert Marie 77 September 6 C-8

Speigel Charles 49 July 6 A-4

Spence Jennifer Renee 6 months January 20 A-10

Spiher Jeanne B. 81 September 15 B-3

Spitale Congetta 86 May 31 D-6

Spolarich Joseph 69 July 19 B-7

Spolnik Andrew J. 81 December 4 B-5

Spoor William M. 65 January 5 A-10

Spornick Josephine 67 July 23 D-8

Spors Frank
May 16 B-5

Spradlin James 51 June 23 B-7

Sprenger Sister Devota 80 August 7 C-4

Spurgeon Edward F. 78 October 5 B-10

Spychalski John 69 August 23 B-4

Sroka Joseph 76 January 13 A-10

Stachon Walter Stanley 50 March 27 A-4

Stack John H. 71 October 31 B-6

Stack Leona C. 81 May 7 D-14

Stafford James O. 37 November 22 1

Stafford Steven 5 November 22 1

Stambaugh Floyd 79 October 24 A-8

Stamos George 71 June 8 B-3

Stanage Howard O. 61 March 9 B-6

Stanbro Richard 55 April 2 D-14

Stancombe Kimberly 3 September 13 E-2

Stanford Hilda 70 October 27 D-5

Stanislawski Michael 79 May 14 D-12

Stanley Hugh Allen 23 October 16 1

Stanton Edward A. 48 July 25 B-3

Stark Corine J. 39 February 15 1

Stark Gail A. 58 April 12 B-10

Stasaitis John 75 January 13 A-10

Stasko Helen 49 July 23 D-8

Stasko Martin 69 October 4 C-7

Stassen Lowell D. 55 April 16 E-12

Stath Robert 37 June 2 1

Steck Augusta 82 April 25 A-8

Stefano John 52 August 9 C-8

Stefanovic Elizabeth 58 February 7 A-6

Steffan John 87 September 17 D-16

Stegeman Carl W. 67 March 21 A-6

Stegen Charles A.
January 23 B-4

Steinberg Herbert A. 70 May 23 B-5

Steinhauer Louise 76 January 22 B-14

Steinhilber Mary I. 56 November 6 B-4

Stejic Bronko 58 June 9 C-5

Stephens Clarence R. (Dick) 46 June 12 A-4
Nickname given June 13, A-8
Stephenson Walter (Ray) 56 January 12 B-6

Steponaitis Roman J. 19 August 8 1, A-5

Stepp Edward K. 80 August 25 D-3

Stern Clarence
July 27 C-8

Stevens Merle 22 February 17 A-8

Stevens Oliver M. 77 January 15 C-6

Stevens Ralph 67 September 18 C-5

Stevick Helen 77 September 19 B-5

Stewart Charles Frederic 57 March 27 A-4

Stewart Harry T. 72 February 3 B-3

Stewart William Kilpatrick 53 May 3 B-10

Stiles Charles W. 85 August 10 B-4

Stiller Florence M. 55 June 12 A-4

Stinger Benjamin D. 90 September 17 D-16

Stocker Anna 92 August 2 B-4

Stocker Stella 59 October 1 B-8

Stockhouse Fred 81 February 19 C-12

Stockhouse John E. 77 April 4 B-5

Stoddard Jennie C. 84 June 27 A-6

Stofcik Steve 60 March 10 B-8

Stofko Steve (Corporal) 19 August 3 B-9
Picture included on August 4, B-5
Stolarz Anna 88 March 19 B-6

Stolarz Joseph 78 December 24 B-8

Stomp Elizabeth 73 November 28 B-5

Stone Arthur Harley 64 June 9 C-5

Stone Richard 37 April 17 A-8

Stone Roy 60 November 13 A-4

Stookey Minnie 89 May 15 A-4

Stout Maxwell K. 62 March 10 B-8

Stover Hansel O. 43 June 17 B-6

Stowe George Lee 40 May 19 B-6

Stradtner William P. 95 December 31 C-10

Strange Paul R. 20 September 18 C-5

Strayer Merle E. 54 September 28 B-10

Strickland Walter Richard 72 March 30 C-5

Striegnitz Gustav H. 74 February 10 B-5

Strippi John (Crabby) 65 February 20 A-8

Strodtbeck Friend E. 62 June 8 B-3

Stromberger Elizabeth J. 48 December 26 C-7

Stromp Frank J. 56 July 6 A-4

Strong Harry H. 70 September 17 D-16

Strug Agnes 72 September 21 A-8

Struven Bernard C. 70 April 27 B-3

Struzik John Sr. 79 June 2 B-8

Stubbler John J. 72 July 5 B-6

Studer Joseph Sr. 93 September 10 B-8

Studness Lawrence T. 75 October 10 C-5

Styck Bill Anthony 4 January 30 B-2

Suarez Maria 38 May 14 D-12

Such John 57 December 11 A-6

Suchak James 45 October 13 B-9

Suchak John Sr. 61 June 21 A-10

Sucharski Steve J. 61 May 31 D-6

Suchecki Mary 73 July 14 B-5

Suhan Steve G. 57 February 9 B-3

Sulkowski Leonard V. 62 May 25 A-8

Sullivan Lawrence L. 61 November 20 D-6

Sullivan Virgil E. 58 October 12 B-5

Sullivan William 71 August 1 A-4

Sulski Peter 72 February 20 A-8

Sumis Joseph A. 51 July 24 A-4

Sundell Avid 64 July 16 D-11

Surma Theodore J., Sr. 44 February 9 B-3

Surofka Josephine 79 March 7 A-4

Susko Andrew 84 July 12 D-7

Susko Elizabeth 82 June 29 B-2

Sutfin Rebecca Catherine 94 December 17 E-2

Sutherlin Edna Fern 70 September 15 B-3

Sutton Clarence (Dick) 67 October 30 A-6

Sutton Ruth
October 19 C-13

Svitek John 82 May 31 D-6

Swaebe Gladys 56 July 12 D-7

Swanson Herbert T. 68 September 1 B-4

Swart Nick 65 June 8 B-3

Swartz Margaret 84 August 18 B-5

Sweet Tom 34 November 21 B-4

Swets Cornelius, Sr. 65 October 23 A-8

Swets Effie 78 April 18 A-8

Swets Giel 79 May 12 B-10

Swets Harry W. 73 December 4 B-5

Swinford John H. 52 April 26 D-6

Swinford Theresa 4 1/2 months January 15 C-6

Swinney William O. 66 August 27 D-14

Switzer Ambrose (Rev.) 54 January 12 1
Picture included.
Symons Bertha Mae 26 December 26 C-7

Synos William (Walenty) 85 April 4 B-5

Szafarczyk Anna M. 72 April 3 B-5

Szczudlak Lawrence A. 60 August 18 B-5

Szczygiel John 74 May 25 A-8

Szczytiorski Henry 48 January 23 B-4

Szezechowiak Lawrence 9 April 17 A-8
Full obituary listed April 18, A-8
Szumilas Peter 79 January 5 A-10

Szumlas Sophie 56 April 26 D-6 Sobczynski
Szyndrowski Katherine 81 April 14 B-4